Stearic acid is a common ingredient in shaving soaps, and the amount used can vary depending on the recipe. However, a general rule of thumb is to use between 1 and 2 ounces of stearic acid per pound of soap.

TL;DR

The stable lather, slickness, and whisker softening qualities are needed in a shaving soap. When mixed with fats/oils, a chemical reaction called saponification takes place. It’s used as a thickening agent.

How Much Stearic Acid Do You Put In Soap?

It’s a good idea to keep the stearic acid content between 5 and 15 percent when making a cold process or hot process soap recipe. The bar of soap should be hard. There are 15 oils, fats, and butters that have high to moderate levels of stearic fatty acids. [0]

Video

What Does Stearic Acid Do In Shaving Soap?

The stable lather, slickness, and whisker softening qualities are needed in a shaving soap. These qualities can be achieved by sphaonifying fats with potassium and sodium hydroxide. When mixed with fats/oils, a chemical reaction called saponification takes place. [1]

How Do You Use Stearic Acid In Liquid Soap?

If you want to create an extra firm bar of soap, you can add stearic acid. It’s used as a thickening agent. It’s a vegetable derived waxy substance that can be used in cold process soap. [2]

Does Stearic Acid Harden Soap?

Stearic acid helps to create a rich lather in candles and soap bars. It is ideal for use in shaving foams. It helps the skin remain hydrated by preventing or slowing hydration loss from the skin’s surface. [3]

this is the title of the image that will go in the alt text

How Do You Dissolve Stearic Acid?

It can be dissolved in hot water, but it will be dissolved according to its conc. The solubility is limited. The stearic acid can be dissolved in water with the help of a non-ionic surfactant. [5]

What Is The Purpose Of Stearic Acid In Soap?

Stearic acid is an emulsifier, emollient, and lubricant that can help to keep products from separating. Stearic acid is used in hundreds of personal care products. [6]

What Makes Good Shaving Soap?

The triple milled hard soaps cost a little more, but they are usually the best shave soaps. 40 to 50% fat level is optimal for a good soap. Good lubrication and skin protection can be provided by a high percentage of fat. [7]

this is the title of the image that will go in the alt text

What Is Shaving Soap Made Of?

Shaving soap has a high stearic fat/oil acid content and is more stable than regular soap. The stable lather, slickness, and softer qualities of a shave soap are created by stearic acid. [8]

How Do You Use Stearic Acid In Cp Soap?

3 to 5 percent of the total weight can be used in emulsified scrub. The percentage of the total weight of the oils should be used for cold process soap. [9]

this is the title of the image that will go in the alt text

Sources:

  1. https://rusticwise.com/stearic-acid-in-soap/
  2. https://www.westcoastshaving.com/blogs/wet-shaving-and-grooming-blog/how-is-shaving-soap-different-than-regular-soap
  3. https://www.soapqueen.com/tag/stearic-acid/
  4. https://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/blog/products/all-about-stearic-acid.html
  5. https://www.researchgate.net/post/How-can-i-make-stearic-acid-soluble-in-water
  6. https://puracy.com/blogs/ingredients/stearic-acid
  7. https://originalshavecompany.com/what-makes-the-best-shave-soap/
  8. https://www.zingariman.com/blogs/zingari-blog/guide-to-shaving-soap-everything-you-need-to-know
  9. https://www.brambleberry.com/shop-by-product/ingredients/waxes/stearic-acid/V000832.html

Leave a Comment